Privacy Policy

Last update 5 months ago

The website www.gigple.com, its other related microsites and/or applications (“Site”) are operated by Gigple Digital Sdn Bhd ("Gigple", "we", "us", "our"), a company incorporated under the laws of Malaysian. Gigple is committed to protect your (“User”, “you”) privacy and will only use information that has been collected from you in a lawful manner.


We only process any Personal Data which you have provided to us in connection with your use of our Site in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Defined terms used here shall bear the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Use, unless otherwise stated.


We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. We are committed to complying with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) at all times.


Collection of Personal Data


You can generally use and browse the Site without providing any Personal Data. However, to gain the full benefit and optimum experience of our Site and the services we offer, you may elect and decide to create an account to register your details with us, in which case you will be required to provide your personal information (“Personal Data”). Upon registering an account with Gigple, you will be deemed to have consented to Gigple collecting and/or processing your Personal Data for lawful purposes.


When you register to the Site, use it, complete forms, we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address. We will also ask you to provide or otherwise collect additional information that you provide us, such as, your profile details, physical address or billing information, telephone number or other contact details, financial information (such as payment method and credit card number), taxpayer information and forms, details about other social networks linked accounts, details about your listed gigs, purchases, education, profession and expertise, and additional authentication information (such as your government issued ID, passport, or driving license, as permitted by applicable laws). We also collect information about your communications with Gigple as well as communication with other users of Gigple.


Once you register, your username, country, and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, information of the gig, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile. You might also share personal information with us in connection with communications relating to your liability to pay fees and/or feedback (including complaints) in relation to our services.


Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Notice, it is necessary for our provision of services to you that you supply us with the personal data requested by us. If you choose not to supply us with the personal data or withdraw or limit the use of the personal data, we may be unable to provide you with our services that you have engaged us for.


Purpose and Use of Data:


Gigple will/may use or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:


administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use of the Site or transactions or activities carried out by you on the Site;

carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;


contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call and/or text message and/or email for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Site;


carrying out due diligence or other screening activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations, the requirements or guidelines of governmental authorities, and/or our risk management procedures that may be required by law (whether Malaysia or foreign) or that may have been put in place by us;


to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with conflict of interests; or dealing with and/or investigating complaints;


conducting research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us connected or in relation to the Site, or to improve any of our services;


storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside Malaysia; and/or


facilitating, dealing with and/or administering external audit(s) or internal audit(s) of the business of Gigple.


(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

In addition to the Purposes listed above, where you are engaged by an organisation to provide services to the organisation (the “Organisation”) as an independent contractor of that organisation and you are using the Site in handing or carrying out administrative activities or transactions with the Organisation, Gigple will/may use your personal data to administer, process, handle and/or deal with your transactions, interactions and other activities you carry out using the Site, with or relating to the Organisation.


We will notify you and obtain your consent if your personal data is to be used for other Purposes other than those stated herein, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.


Security of Your Personal Data


We ensure that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:


Restricting access to personal information;

Maintaining and regularly updating technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;

Having in place commercially reasonable security control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data; and

Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed.


Disclosure of Personal Data


We will not share or disclose your Personal Data other than with:


our related companies, sister companies and Merchants who are engaged by us for processing data or which are directly related to the Site, Facility or services we are providing;


Clients or Freelancers that you have applied or posted job(s)/gig(s) to in order for them to evaluate and consider your application or job posting;


any third-party service provider, agent or contractor who has been appointed by us to provide services in relation to our businesses (for example in relation to their storage and management of databases, management of website, app and email traffic) whether in or outside Malaysia subject to sufficient security controls over the information;


any person or governmental authority to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us including, without limitation, any applicable regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognised bodies, and where otherwise required by law, whether local or foreign;


such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law.


Other than the listed entities, your personal data will not be revealed by us to any other external body unless we have your permission to do so. In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree and consent to our disclosure of your personal data to the above parties (whether located within or outside Malaysia).


Rights and Choices


You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us. You have the right to request correction or verification of your personal data held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or not updated.


You may do so by writing to us at the contact information below, providing us with the following:


Name; and

NRIC or Passport number.


The information above is for us to ascertain your identity as the correct data subject, hence it is your responsibility to keep such information safe. You will be responsible for any action taken by us in response to a request from someone using the information.


You may withdraw your consent to our processing or limit our right to process personal data by notice in writing to us. For avoidance of doubt, the withdrawal or limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal data.


We aim to keep your personal data in our records accurate, complete and up-to-date. In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction in certain circumstances as stated in the PDPA. You will be notified of our refusal and reasons behind it.


We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests. We shall process your request upon payment of the administrative fee and/or receipt of your request within twenty-one (21) days.


Amendments to the Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify and change the privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Site. If you continue to engage our services or be registered as an account holder on our Site, you shall be deemed to accept such changes.


Contact Information


If you have a complaint or have any inquiries relating to any matter concerning your personal data contained herein, you may contact:

Admin and Compliance Department


Address: 9th Floor Menara BRDB, 285, Jalan Maarof, Bangsar, 59000 Wilayah Persekutuan, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur

Email: support@gigple.com

Contact No.: 03-2299 1222


In the event of any inconsistencies, the Privacy Notice in the English language shall prevail. We have taken all possible endeavours to ensure that this Privacy Notice is as comprehensive as possible.


Issued by, Gigple Digital Sdn Bhd

Revised as at 25th July 2022



Collection of Computer Data


When you visit our Site, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data does not identify you as an individual and may include, among others:


Your computer's IP address

Browser type and information;

Web-log information;

The pages on our Site you visit;

The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics;

Geo-location information;

Device and connection information;

all communications recorded by Users through the Site.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Site and the services provided. This data is collected anonymously and will not be used in association with any Personal Data. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behaviour. We also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data, if applicable.


As part of the above, we may use various Google Analytics features. We may also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on websites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our Site, as well as reports on how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Site.


Links to Other Websites


We may provide links to other websites that we do not control, these include those of our Merchants. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, products, services or any other content of any websites or pages that is not under our control. We do not bear any responsibilities for any actions or policies of third-party websites. Moreover, we disclaim all responsibilities for the subsequent use of an email address or any other personally identifiable information you have provided to an affiliate store or any other website we might link to that is not under our control.


Direct Marketing


We use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services or promotions from Gigple that may be of interest to you or our related services. This may be via email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertisements.

Our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, or on your consent, or as otherwise permitted according to applicable laws. We take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we have about you.


You have a right to prevent direct marketing of any form at any time - this can be exercised by following the opt-out link attached to each communication or by sending an email to support@gigple.com.